LIPOSOME-ENTRAPPED ADENINE NUCLEOTIDES AS ANTIANGINAL DRUGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO KALLEGE OF PHARMACY
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Kazuo  HOKKAIDO COLLEGE OF PHARMACY,DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (20041832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kumi  HOKKAIDO COLLEGE OF PHARMACY,DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACOLOGY,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 薬学部, 助手 (00235334)
NAKAI Tohru  HOKKAIDO COLLEGE OF PHARMACY,DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACOLOGY,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 薬学部, 助手 (40237201)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIschemic myocardium / Failing heart / Liposome / Adenine nucleotides / 8-Bromo-AMP / OG-VI / アデニンヌクレオチド / 心筋虚血 / エネルギー代謝
Research Abstract
High-energy phosphate depletion due to ischemia may cause myocardial mechanical dysfunction during ischemia and reperfusion. It is well known that creatine phosphate (CP) content which has been lowered by brief ischemia can be completely restored or restored beyond the preischemic level during reperfusion. This result indicates that the mitochondria can produce enough ATP to restore or elevate CP after reperfusion, although the total ATP content is still low. We speculate that loss of adenine nucleotides during ischemia may occur from the ADP store near the contractile elements. We have tested several agents as energy ameliorants to fill ADP stores with ADP during ischemia and reperfusion. The candidates for energy ameliorants are 1) some precursors of adenine nucleotide, such as adenosine, inosine, AICAr and OG-VI ; 2) membrane permeable adenine nucleotide analogues, such as tributyryl-AMP and 8-bromo-AMP ; and 3) liposome-entrapped adenine nucleotides. Some of these agents may protect the myocardium against ischemic/reperfused damage through restoration of ADP where it is required in the cell.