| Project/Area Number |
06554018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Tohru Dept.of Geophysics, Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50025433)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Masahiko Data Analysis Center for Geomag.and Space Magnetism, Faculty of Science, Kyoto U, 理学部, 助手 (30236484)
KAMEI Toyohisa Data Analysis Center for Geomag.and Space Magnetism, Faculty of Science, Kyoto U, 理学部, 助手 (10233967)
IYEMORI Toshihiko Data Analysis Center for Geomag.and Space Magnetism, Faculty of Science, Kyoto U, 理学部, 助教授 (40144315)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Auroral Electrojet(AE) / satellite relay data transmission / real time display / Russia / オーロラエレクトロジェット指数 / 磁気圏 / 太陽風 / 地磁気 / 衛星データ伝送 / 地磁気指数 / データ伝送 |
| Research Abstract |
The AE(Auroral Electrojet)Index is an important geomagnetic index in consideration of solar wind energy input to the magnetosphere. It is derived in the Data Analysis Center for Geomagnetism and Space Magnetism, Kyoto University by using data from 12 geomagnetic stations along the auroral zone and open to public through data book series and the www home page of WDC-C2 for Geomagnetism, Kyoto. Since use of the index is essential both in science and its application, many investigators expect quick release of the index. Derivation of the index, however, has been much delayd because of difficlties in acquisition and transmission of geomagnetic data at 4 Russian AE stations. At present the index after last half of 1988 has not been derived. The purpose of this research project was to accelerate AE derivation by improving technical situation in the Russian AE stations and developping the geomagnetic data transmission system via the Japanese meteorological satellite, GMS. The project has proceeded in cooperation with the INTERMAGNET project in which geomagnetic 1 min values are g1oba11y collected on quasi-real time basis.. It is also partly supported by the grant-in-aid for the international research project 'Joint Analysis of Oersted Geomagnetic Satellite Data' (Project No.08044072) . The followins are achievements of this reasearch project (1)Quasi-real time acquisition of geomagnetic data from 7 AE stations was realized, (2)Derivation of the quick-1ook AE index was started. It is publicized through the internet home page, (3)Data books for provisional AE index for 1990 and 1993 were published, (4)System for data transmission via the GMS satellite was deve1oped, (5)Several technical problems of geomagnetic data transmission through communication line were solved. As by-products of this reserach, we could start quasi-real time data acquisition from more than 20 geomagnetic observatories and derivation of Quick-look Dst index.