Establishment of network system for the informations concerned with veterinary medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Kenichiro  Graduate School of Agiculture and Life Sciences Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50111480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 博之  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30012016)
HAYASAKI Mineo  Tokyo Agri & Tech.University Asociate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10015092)
NAITO Yoshihisa  Iwate University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40003785)
HOROSE Tsuneo  Obihoro University Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (60003076)
MAEDE Yoshimitsu  Graduate School of Veterinary medicine, Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (40002084)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdata base / network / biochemical parametes / veteruinary medicine / dogs / Cats / diagnosis / information service / 検査データ / 臨床検査 / 測定法 / 小動物 / 大動物
Research Abstract
Studies on the establishment of network system for the informations concerned with veterynary medicine were crried out for 3 years from 1994 to 1997.
To obtaine the database of various informations for veterinary medicine, it has been widely accepted to select good samples for analysing and also statistically calculating data depending on the charachteristics of samples. Firstly, we prepared a sheet for anamunese, including dog's profiles, such as age, sex, breed, histry, treatment record, etc and also dog's states for appetite, food content, urinational and defecational conditions, respiratory coonditions. On the basis of this sheet, we can choose good samples for getting reference values in healthy animals. After the selection of sampling dogs, approximate 20 blood biochemical data were calculated for obtaining reference values in dogs, cats, catttle, and horses in good health. Among calculating blood biochemical data, several data were varid between the institutes in which biochemica … More l data examined, however these data were corectable by the using some parameters for calculation. concentrations of blood hormones, especially free-and total thyrixine, free-and total triiodothyronine, were also included in reference values. Beside of these blood values, an etilolgical survey for feline leukemia virus and feline immunodeficiency virus infections was carried out using of this network system established. It shows very strong advatages for checking and analysis of the etiological study, mainly because of the same analytical method and/or kits used. The information survicce for various institutes was tried on UT-net, however it was suggested that big survers should use for thses informtions concerned with veterinary medicine, especially with more practical informations.
From these results obtained in this study suported by GRANT-IN-AID FOR SCIENTIFIC,The Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture, the network system established in this study was an extremely available system for cooborative research works between institutes each other. However, the quality control is necessary for obtaining a good database. Less