| Project/Area Number |
06558015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIOKA Takeshi UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF ENGINNERING MECHANICS,PROFESSOR, 構造工学系・基礎工学類長 (30011141)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIE Morio UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 助教授 (30133044)
NODA Hideyuki UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF APPLIED PHYSICS,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 物理工学系, 講師 (50015905)
OSADA Hideharu UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF ENGINNERING MECHANICS,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 構造工学系, 講師 (90214113)
FUJIMOTO Kyohei FOUNDATION FOR ADVANCEMENT OF INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE,SENIOR RESEARCHER, 専任研究員 (20133035)
WATANABE Mitsuo UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 教育機器センター長 (90015850)
飯塚 郁男 筑波大学, 芸術学系, 助教授 (50193131)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | HIGHER EDUCATION / INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS / ENGINNERING WORK / PHYSICS EXPERIMENTS / INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION / EDUCATIONAL EQUIPMENT / VIDEOTAPE RECORDINGS / MULTIMEDIA INSTRUCTION / 視聴覚教育 / ソフトウェア制作 / 画像・映像制作技法 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop production technique of picture in multimedia software, following three works were performed. 1. A video program titled "How to use the subways in Tokyo" (approximately 10 minutes in length) was produced by a researcher from the Philippines. The video program was presented to several undergraduate students, graduate students and experts of video production in order to extract video production technique for beginner. The techniques indicated are useful also for producing multimedia software. 2. A video program about the constructing skill for the lathe (approximately 14 miniutes in length) was produced by a researcher of mechanical enginneering and a crew of video production. The program was presented in a class and was found effective for instruction. The techniques indicated by video production crew are useful for producing multimedia software. According to the answer to a inquiry to the researcher of mechanical engineering on the specification of multimedia software, a computer software was produced using the video program as the source of moving picture and the context, and adding textual information about technical terms and computer graphics of the product. The techniques like slowmotion and playing part were used and found effective. 3. A multimedia software about the spectroscope for undergraduate student experiment was produced by physics professors emphasizing points that students were hard to understand. The software presents moving picture of experimenter's operation to the apparatus and also that of the spectrum around the angle of minimum deviation for prism found in the telescope simultaneously. This technique "movie in movie" is found effective in instruction.