| Project/Area Number |
06558123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Tatsuo Kyoto University, Res.Ctr.Biomed.Engr.Ass.Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 助教授 (70227908)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Yoshimasa Kobe Steel co Ltd., Researcher, 開発実験センター, 主任
IKADA Yoshito Kyoto University, Res.Ctr.Biomed.Engr.Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
HITOMI Shigeki Kyoto University, Chest Disease Ins.Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (80173186)
SHIMIZU Yasuhiko Kyoto University, Res.Ctr.Biomed.Engr.Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00027111)
伊藤 善昌 株式会社神戸製鋼開発実験センター, 主任
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Stent / Air way stenosis / Tracheer / Interventional radiology / Shape memory alloy / 血管狭窄 / 医用高分子材料 / MRI |
| Research Abstract |
New stent was designed to prevent the collapse of the air way. New stent was made from the composite of Ti-Ni shape memory alloy and medical polymer. The structure of the stent was designed to resembling to that of the native trachea, namely it is a tube with a transverse appearance hose shoe shape. In order not to attach the metallic alloy directly to the host tissue, the stent was covered with medical grade silicone. In the original plan, we intended to make new stent using the novel shape memory wire. However, because of the Big Earthquake in Kansai, the research center of the our research partner Kobe Steel Company in Kobe was destroyed completely on 17th January 1995. The plant as well as the data and material became out of use. It took about half year to recover the system to make the shape memory alloy. In spite of these difficulties, we made a metallic cast of manufacture the stent wire tube. Using the Ti-Ni wire with a diameter of 0.5 mm, balk structure of the stent tube was made. Then, we combined the silicone sheet inside on this balk with the silicone rubber reinforced with nylon mesh. The aim of the silicone sheet inside is to facilitate the drainage of the secretion of the airway. This newly developed stent was applied to the prevention from the airway collapse in dogs. Animal experiment began in January 1996. Until now, we implanted the stent in 12 beagle dog, whose trachea was previously destroyed in advance, so as they became the tracheomalacia. The clinical course after the implantation was uneventful in all dog. The results are reported on the annual meeting of Japanese Association for Thoracic Surgery in Kyoto. Because our stent use the metallic material, in clinically patients are considered to be exposed the MRI condition. Therefore, in order to confirm the safety of the stent in such condition, we study the safety of the metal at the MRI examination and reported it on a journal.