THE PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDY OF BLINK ACTIVITIES USING AN AUTOMATED VIDEO IMAGE ANALYZING SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kyosuke  FUKUOKA PREFCTURAL UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY PROFESSOR, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30173347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Takashi  KITAKYUSHU UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (70229425)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEYE BLINK / VIDEO IMAGE ANALYZER / DEVELOPMENT OF AUTOMATED ANALYZING SYSTEM / 瞬目活動 / 認知過程 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop an automated video image analyzing system to detect eye blinks and to exemine what eye blink paramenters were extracted by this system.
This system consists of three phases. First, comea images were taken by video camera and were digitized into black and white. Second, displacement of the black part triggered by upper eyelid movement was input into the computer at intervals of 1/60 second. Third, after noise was removed from the data, eye-blinks were detected on the basis of following 4 criteria, that is, 1) blink duration and amplitude was between present values, 2) the upper eyelid reopening rate by blink amplitude was over the preset rate, 3) the rate of blink duration by amplitude was under the preset values, 4) the moving acceleration of upper eyelid was under the preset values. Most blinks were detected in the same way as in observing the eye, since the criteria of the identification could be set with the parameters. Moreover, this measurement closely resembled that of the EOG method, which suggests the validity of this measure. This automated system enabled us to measure the time of blink onset, blink wave-form, and blink duration with considerable ease.
Blink parameters, such as blink rates, temporal distribution of blinks, blink latencies, inter blink intervals, blink duration, and blink wave-forms were extracted from this system at ease. The new automated blink analyzing system will produce further blink parameters, so blink researches of this type will be spread furthermore.