Psychophysiological studies for influences of timing and interruption of sleep on body temperature rhythm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
MIYASITA Akio  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Department of Psychology.Researcher., 心理学研究部門, 副参事研究員 (70100146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yuka  Communication Research Laboratory, Commnication Science Division, Assistant Rese, 特別研究員 (80247204)
TAKEUCHI Tomoka  Fellowship of Japan Society for Promotion of Science for Japanese Junior Scienti, 特別研究員
INUGAMI Maki  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Department of Psychology.Research, 心理学研究部門, 主任研究員 (80151596)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSleep / Circadian rhythm / Rectal temperature / Sleep interruption / constant routine / 体温リズム / 中途覚醒 / 脳波 / 体温位相
Research Abstract
This study investigated the influences of timing of sleep/wake on circadian rhythm of rectal temperature.Two experiments were performed in this study.(1) Nocturnal sleep was interrupted by various length of wakefulness in the second sleep cycle or theforth sleep cycle.We observed the influences on nocturnal body temperature and on the position of trough of body temperature.
As the results, body temperature decreased repidly at the returning to sleep after sleep onterruption as same as at the first sleep inset.This steep fall of body temperature was observed after the interruption of both the second sleep cycle and the fourth sleep cycle.Trough of body temperature rhythm on the interrupted night tended to appear earlier than the uninterrupted night (baseline night).These dffects of interruption on body temperature were observed when the interruption length was set to 40-60 min.
(2) Eight-hours of sleep were introduced to various phase of circadian body temperature rhythm.That is four kinds of phase ; 00 : 00-80 : 00,05 : 00-13 : 00 11 : 00-19 : 00,16 : 00-24 : 00.All the four conditions were under constant routine.And we observed the influence of the sleep on the acrophase, amplitude, and mesor of body temperature rhythm during the subsequent 24 hour without sleep.