Research on the Dynamics of Farmers' Social Consciousness and Rural Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
ITO Isamu  Fukui University Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90176321)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfarmers' social consciousness / part-time family farming / family household / life history / Chicago Sociology / シガゴ社会学 / 農村社会学 / 社会意識 / 山形県 / 福井県
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to reveal the dynamic relationship between the rice farmers' social consciousness and the rapidly changing processes of rural and agricultural environments of Japan. For this purpose we have conducted the field surveys in Fukui and Yamagata Prefectures.
(1) In the case of Fukui we have reviewed the trends of rice farming and off-farm working during the last three decades. Through this review we have found the positive sides of part-time family farming as well as the negative ones.
(2) In the case of Yamagata we have made the intensive interviews with the various types of rice farmers to find the contemporary characteristics of their attitudes toward farming, off-farm working, family life, and agricultural policies. The most remarkable point is that they have differentiated their attitudes toward farming corresponding to their self-reflections on the significance of agriculture and family life.
(3) In the these survey we have made good use of the theories and methods of Chicago Sociology and Symbolic Interactionism.