A STUDY ON PROFESSION OF NATIONAL QUALIFICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06610191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Tadayoshi  THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING,DEPARTMENT OF NURSING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (20113293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Kyouichi  TOYOU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (20009898)
HAMADA Etuko  THE JAPANESE RED CROSS COLLEGE OF NURSING,DEPARTMENT OF NURSING,PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (10208580)
石村 善助  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (70114270)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSOCIETY OF A CCHOOL CAREER / SOCIETY OF QAULIFICATION / AN INSTITUTION OF QAULIFICATION / NATIONAL QAULIFICATIONS / PROFESSION / EXPERT KNOWLEDGE AND SKILL / PUBLIC INTERESTS / SOCIAL ESTEMATE / プロフェション / 職業 / 専門性 / データベース
Research Abstract
It was found that modern society has been changing from a society of school career to that of qualificatlion by popularization of university. The purpose of this study was to analyze 48 kinds of profession of national qualification that abstracted from 1200 kinds in japan. As frame of profession we assumed of three kinds of concepts (expert knowledge and skill, public interest, social esteem).
In conclusion , we could get the following some results. : Doctor and lowyer as a tradetional profession were highly estemated as profession while developing information technology engineer was esteemed lower than other national qualification.