Stuctural Change of German Capitalism and Social Movement of White-Collar Workers between the Interwar and the Postwar Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06630052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Akihiko  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Associate Professor, 法経学部, 助教授 (60202701)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCorporative Pluralism / Social Market Economy / Cassel-Controvesy / Industrial Structure / White-Collar Workers / Organisation / Expanding of Market Economy / Superiority of State / ドイツ資本主義 / 構造変化 / 階層の構成変化 / 需要の構成変化 / 新産業または新興産業 / 新規設備投資 / デフレ政策
Research Abstract
(1) The social movement of the white-collar workers in the economic crisis was analyzed concerning their coping with Brunings deflation course and their economic policies for the business recovery. Moreover it was investigated how the political parties coped with these movements. Through these analyzes I got clues to realize how Nizis could expand its social support bisis among employees.
(2) The relationship among state, capital, and labor in the interwar period was followed. The self-organization of the each interests itself in the 1920s was analyzed, and it was investigated how the concept of superiority of state was prepared.
(3) Concerning the development of the new industries the investment of new equipments in the 1920s was investigated. And the problem of the limit of the change of the industrial structure was taken up, and as one of the important reasons for it the problem of the financial policies of the time was made clear.
(4) In the process of the formation of postwar German capitalism I laid a stress on the economic crisis 1929-1932. From this viewpoint the Controversy on directions of the economic policy before the crisis was analyzed. From this analysis I gained important clues in order to realize the relationship between the West German social market economy and the concepts of the economic policy, which were brought forward in the interwar period.