Population Genetic Study on Breeding Structure and Local Differentiation of Japanese Macaques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Yoshi  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (00177750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hirohisa  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (10128308)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJapanese macaques / mitochondrial DNA / C-band / local population / genetic variability / chromosome / local differentiation / breeding structure / female phylopatry / 電気泳動法 / 群分裂 / 東日本 / 遺伝標識 / 血縁性 / 拡散
Research Abstract
Molecular variations in mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) and structural changes in chromosomes were examined for testing the model of population structure and for evaluation of local differentiation of Japanese macaques. A total of 109 samples from 35 localities were types into 15 mtDNA haplotypes by 31 endonucleases. Those haplotypes could be grouped into two clusters, then, in geographic distribution of the haplotypes, (1) populations in northeastern part were highly homogeneous, (2) Goyosan population showed unique haplotypes among the northeastern populations, (3) local populations are generally less variable with respect to mtDNA variations, then, when polymorphism existed, adult males were involved. Those results may result not only from socioecological or demographic features, such as group structure, matrilineal group fission, female philopatry, but also from history of group division in the past, especially postglacial expansion in east Japan. The present results suggest that the equilibrium of gene frequency distribution and genetic variability within populations assumed in previous modeling of population structure of Japanese macaques could not be supported at least for some local populations where random genetic drift might take place in recent.
Cytogenetical study of C-banding patterns for 75 samples from 20 populations revealed new chromosomal variations apart from a quantitative variation at pericentric region of chromosome 9 known previously. They are ; tandem duplication of nucleolar organizer region in chromosome 9 and lateral asymmetric C-band of sister chromatids in a chromosome. These new chromosomal variants were found in Shiga-Highland population. They are applicable in future for the population study of Japanese macaques.