| Project/Area Number |
06670524
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Keiichi University of Tokyo associated professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (50199064)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMIYA Tomoaki University of Tokyo associated professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (90227637)
FUJIWARA Kenji Saitama medical school : professor, 附属病院, 教授 (80101088)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | hepatocytes / plasma membrane / cell growth / 肝細胞増殖 / 蛋白 |
| Research Abstract |
We have reported that rat liver plasma membrane contains growth stimulatory activity, which is proven to be a proteineous comitogen of cultured rat hepatocytes.As shown by successive experiments, the factor was solubilized by organic compounds or a detergent. However, the solubilized fractions contained micellaneous proteins, when analyzed by SDS-PAGE.Fractionated proteins was not purified by column fractionation.Using mouse hybridoma cells, production of monoclonal antibody is now in progress.