Measurement of Auerbachs plexus
Project/Area Number |
06671787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
小児外科
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TSENG Shang-wen Tohoku University, School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90236133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASI Tohru Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10004590)
OHI Ryoji Tohoku University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50004734)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Hirschsprungs disease / Pseudo-Hirschsprungs disease / Auerbachs plexus / Auerbachs ganglion / 3-dimentional structure / Auerbachs network / Auerbach神経叢ネットワーク / Auerbach神経束ネットワーク / 小児腸管壁内神経の発育 |
Research Abstract |
The actual size & number of Auerbachs ganglion cell is the base of diagnosis of Hirschsprungs disease and pseudo-Hirschsprungs disease. We investigated the size & number of Auerbachs ganglion cell by means of neonatal & newborn intestinal sample, and find that Auerbachs ganglion cell are developed quickly until 1-year-old, and then, they are developed very slowly after 1-year-old.