Experimental Study on Immediate Extraction Implants : Application of the GTR Method with BMP to Immediate Extraction Implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Atsuro  Hokkaido Univ., Sch.of Dent., Res.Ass., 歯学部, 助手 (20210627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEISHI Atsunori  Hokkaido Univ., Dent.Hos.Res.Ass., 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (30216840)
KOMATSUBARA Hiromi  Hokkaido Univ., Sch of Dent., Res.Ass., 歯学部, 助手 (50221247)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBMP / GTR / immediate extraction implant / PTFE membrane / 骨形成タンパク質(BMP) / 組織計量
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new method for dental implant insertion. The possibility of applying of the GTR Method (Guided Tissue Regeneration) with a BMP-collagen complex to immediate extraction implants was investigated. Two beagles were used in this study. After extraction of P2, P3 and P4, a bone defect was made adjacent to the buccal aspect. The following treatments were investigated : an implant made from hydroxyapatite covered by a PTFE membrane (GTR group), an implant with BMP (BMP group), an implant with BMP covered by a PTFE membrane (BMP-GTR group) and only an implant (control group). The beagles were sacrificed 4 weeks after the operation. Histological and histometrical investigation were carried out to examine osteogenesis around the implants. The results of histometric measurements revealed that the percentage of implant surface in contact with bone in the bone defect was the highest in the BMP-GTR group, while the amounts of newly formed bone in the BMP-GTR and GTR groups were the same and significantly greater than the amounts in the BMP and control groups. The results showed that the application of the GTR Method with a BMP-collagen complex can be effectively applied to immediate extraction implants.