RESEARCH ON NURSING DIAGNOSIS ABOUT DECISION MAKING OF MOTHER-INFANT PERIOD OF STAY IN THE HOSPITAL AFTER AN INSTITUTIONALIZED DELIVERY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Sumiko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (80009612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Yoshiko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF NURSING,INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (40234455)
MORI Emi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF NURSING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (10230062)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPERIOD OF STAY / NURSING DIAGNOSIS / SOCIAL SUPPORT / CHILD CARE ANXIETY / POSTPARTUM PERIOD / ソーシャル・サポート / 産後 / 施設内分娩
Research Abstract
Following the research purpose, four sorts of questionnaire forms (to puerperas' before discharge time, to puerperas' husband, to more important person who has helped the puerpera, to puerperas' one month after the birth) were developed like a booklet. Since 1995, March to September the participation in this research was requested to the puerperas that delivered in seven institutions in the metropolitan Tokyo and in the Chiba Prefecture. The questionnaire forms were distributed after getting the consent of the subjects. Longitudinal questionnaire forms were collected by mail. Besides, a investigation based on semistructured interview related to obstetric physicians, pediatric physicians and nursing staffs with over than five years clinical experience was also carried out.
It was distributed 1500 questionaires forms, 1368 forms that puerperas answered before the discharge time, 641 forms answered for puerperas' husband, 582 forms answered for the more important person who has helped the … More puerperas and 572 forms that puerperas answered on month after the birth were collected. The investigation content was codified and statistically analyzed. The findings of the questionnaire form and interview are the following :
1- On the questionnaire form investigation related to the period of hospitalization, the delivery type, recovery of physical condition and so were pointed out as the important factors ; 2- after the discharge, the majority of puerperas were receiving some help, and the supporters were their mothers ; 3- on the interview investigatio, manager physicians of obstetric institutions considered the sick bed in using and the income ; 4- the pediatric physicians considered the newborn's health conditions and the mothers' skill to child care, and 5- the nursing staff considered the psychological-physical conditions of the puerperas and the family life style.
To develop the nursing diagnosis methodology related to the individual decision macking of period of stay in the hospital, currently detailed analysis and evaluation has been carried out. Less