RESEARCH ON PSYCHOLOGICAL STATE OF INFERTILE COUPLES RECEIVING I.V.F.-E.T.TREATMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06672316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
MORI Emi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF NURSING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (10230062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHARA Sumiko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF NURSING,PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (80009612)
KUDO Yoshiko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF NURSING,INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (40234455)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIVF-ET (IN VITRO FERTIZATION AND EMBRYO TRANSFER) / INFERTILITY / ANXIETY / PERSONALITY TRAIT / MARITAL-ADJUSTMENT / 体外受精・胚移植法 / 不妊治療 / ソーシャルサポート
Research Abstract
The findings based on the psychological test and semistructured interview collected from women (N=120) recieving IVF-ET were the following :
1) The patients in IVF treatment, showed raising up high level of anxiety state (STAl) following the IVF treatment ;
2) There is not a clear relationship between the anxiety of patients in IVF treatment and demographic data background ;
3) The personality trait, the way of holding the treatment of patients in IVF treatment with high level of anxiety and the progress features to admit the fact of infertility was clarified.
In 1995, following the reviewed research purpose, questionnaire form was requested to 88 infertile couples pairs. The answers of both, husband and wife 54 pairs were got. in the semistructured interview it was in the minimal necessary to collect data based on two interviews, so the research consent and the research data collection were got from 12 subjects. To contrast the STAl and Marital Adjustment Test, participation in the resear … More ch data was requested to 120 pairs of fertile couples whithin 22 to 36 weeks gestational age. The answers of 87 husbands and 97 wives were available. Adjusting the collected research data to research purpose, the evaluation was performed. For instance, the statistical comparative scores findings of marital adjustment test related to infertile couples and fertile couples were the following :
1) The infertile couples' total scores, infertility background and period of married state relationship were not considered significant ;
2) The infertile couples' average scores were significantly lower than the fertile couples scores ;
3) It was clarified that fertile couples showed a unimodal distribution, where as the infertile couples showed a bimodal distribution.
They differ a little the findings of anterior researchs. Namely, it was suggested that is possible to divide them in 2 groups : one with good relationship and the other one with bad relationship. Like described previously, investigating psychological state characteristics related to infertile condition couples and women experimenting infertility, Nursing's direction has been considered. Less