Basic study on high-resolution SEM images using replica films.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06807002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takao  Tottori University, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20116312)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsreplica film / scanning-electron microscopy / intramembranous particle / ultrastructure / chromium film / 超高分解能走査型電子顕微鏡 / 試料作製法 / TEM・SEM対比観察
Research Abstract
Ultrastructures of the replica films of biological specimens were observed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), atomic force microscopy (AFM) and scanning tunnel microscopy (STM). They were not observed by a routine SEM method because of severe contaminations, but could be revealed at ultrahigh-magnifications without contamination using a heating stage. Intramembranous particles were demonstrated as regular round protrusions by TEM,but were observed as irregular depressions by SEM.Complementary comparison of the ultrastructures were performed by TEM and SEM using the newly developed double replication method with Cr and Pt-C.Minute depressions which were not discerned by TEM were clearly noted by ultrahigh-resolution SEM.The present ultrahigh-resolution SEM method using replica films was proved to be useful for studying ultrastructures of intramembranous particles, gap junctions, tight junctions. Furthermore, the present method is applicable for the specimens of AFM and STM,although problems to be overcome were remained.