| Project/Area Number |
06807117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Hajime HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00187460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OASHIMA Ryoichiro Hiroshima University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50263679)
MIYAMAE Tamako HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10239436)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Motion analysis / ADL / Joint movement / Activity analysis / Shoulder joint / 肩関節回旋運動 |
| Research Abstract |
1.A manual for shoulder joint rotation measurement was made for this research. 2.The cause, amount, and correction method of measurement error were studied, and several points were found, as follows : (1)errors in the joint movement sensors themselves were identified. (2) a standardized method of measurement of the range of shoulder joint rotation was established by finding the optimal opsitions for placing the sensors and the optimal method of attaching sensors to the body parts. (3) a calibration method and data correction method were devised and a method of processing date in a computer was established. 3.Shoulder joint rotation data was obtained in the following activities and several norms were found : (1) the maximum range of shoulder rotation and the most often used (80%of the activity) range during the dressing of a pajama top was established in young adult normal subjects. (2) the maximum range of shoulder rotation and the most often used (80%of the activity) range during spoon feeding was found in young adult normal subjects. 4.We could not measure the range for several age ranges and the disabled in selfcare. However we recommend increased observation in various groups and with various activities with this newly developed measuring method. 5.A supplemental measurement method of shoulder range was also introduced. The distance of several body parts were measured and the range of motion was calculated by using the lengths of the distances, which were programd to be easily calculate on the computer. Also, the relationships of the shoulder joint range and the lengths of distance were graphed to conveniently estimate the range of rotation. In this study, we showed that it is now possible to measure shoulder rotation easily in actual activities of daily living and for long durations.