| Project/Area Number |
07041114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | Toyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
CHOHJI Tetsuji Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterial Engineering, Professor, 環境材料工学科, 教授 (80092790)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEDA Masataka The nihonkai Environmental Service Co., Ltd., environmenttal consultation office, 環境センター, 所長代理
ISHIZAKA Shozo Toyama University of International Studies, Professor, 教授 (10062499)
TAFU Masamoto Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterial Engineering, Re, 環境材料工学科, 助手 (50270244)
TABATA Masahiro Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterial Engineering, As, 環境材料工学科, 助教授 (00271594)
MIYATANI Daisaku Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Industrial Chemistry, Profe, 物質工学科, 教授 (20018980)
欧陽 訥 中国国家環境保護局, 中日友好環境保護中心, 副総工程師
伊永 隆史 徳島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (30124788)
川平 浩二 富山工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (30025457)
斎 文啓 中国環境保護局, 環境科学研究院, 教授
全 浩 中国国家環境保護局, 中日友好環境保護中心, 総工程師
馬 惠昌 中国科学院, 生態環境研究中心, 教授
高廣 政彦 富山工業高等専門学校, 環境材料工学科, 助教授 (10270240)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Fluoride / China / Ground water / Polluted-water / Ecotechnology / Ecomaterial / 水質改善 / 汚染 / 処理技術 / 飲料水 |
| Research Abstract |
Since the cause of endemic fluorosis in most areas of China is due to the high fluoride content in drinking water, the principal means of prevention is to decrease the concentration of fluoride in drinking water. To remove fluoride from ground water in China, it is necessary to clear up the following problems ; energy saving, resources saving, and environmental protection. In this research project, we assessed systems of fluoride removal from ground water from the viewpoint of "Ecotechnology". The ecotechnology, namely, ecological technology and/or environmentally conscious technology, has been noticed on recent developments in the science and technology of environmental issues. The ecotechnology includes energy saving, resources saving and environmental protection. (1) Activated alumina was used to removal fluoride from drinking water. The method can treat fluoride without increment of any chemical components in treated drinking water. However, these system result in the problem of recovering of the reagent and treatment of wastewater derived from recovering operation. Then, we proposed an ecotechnological fluoride treatment system, which is composed to combine the adsorption and co-precipitation with aluminum hydroxide, and fluoride was removed aas calcium fluoride from the system. (2) Conversion reaction of calcium phosphates was used to removal from drinking water. Calcium phosphates is converted to fluoroapatite (FAp Ca_5(PO_4)_3F), which is one of natural fluoride resources. Using this reaction, fluoride in drinking water was removed as FAp from the system.