BIOLOGY OF DIFFERENT TYPES OF CELL DEATH IN CHICK EMBRYO SPINAL CORD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
OKADO Nobuo  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (50060140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOUENOU Lucian J.  ウエイクホレスト大学, 講師
OPPENHEIM Ronald W.  ウエイクホレスト大学, 教授
HAMADA Shin  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Lecturer, 基礎医学系, 講師 (60282349)
SHIGA Takashi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Associate Prof., 基礎医学系, 助教授 (50178860)
HOENOU Lucia  ウェイクホレスト大学, 医学部, 講師
OPPENHEIM Ro  ウェイクホレスト大学, 医学部, 教授
HOUENOU Luci  Wake Forest大学, BowmanGray医学部, 講師
本間 俊作  筑波大学, 基礎医学系, 助手 (20261795)
八木沼 洋行  筑波大学, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (90230193)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCELL DEAH / CHICK / SPINAL CORD / SEROTONIN / RECEPTOR / TROPHIC FACTOR / SYNAPSE / Monoamine / 細胞死 / シナプス / セロトニン / 賦活因子 / 脊髄 / 運動ニューロン / モノアミン
Research Abstract
Neurotrophic factors necessary for survival of neurons are transferredacross synapses. In this connection the mechanism to facilitate formation and maintenance of synapses is crucial to understand the mechanism of neuronal death. We have shown that biogenic amines faciliteta synapse formation and maintenance in the central nervous system in developing and adult animals, and that serotonin (5HT)2A receptor mediates the function of 5HT.If it is the case, 5HT2A receptor could be located in a diverse region of brain at the level of single synapses. The conventional techniques such as autoradiography and in situ hybridization are not sensitive enough to locate the detailed distribution pattern of 5HT2A receptor. To overwhelm this drawback we raised antibodies against 5HT2A receptor protein, and utilized them for immunohistochemistry. In rat cerebral cortex virtually all the neurons have immunoreactivity of 5HT2A receptor. Although conventional technique have failed to locate 5HT2A receptor, physiological studies have suggested the presence of 5HT2A receptor in the cerebellum. By using the antibodies Purkinje cells were strongly labelled even in the most distal part of dendrites. Our immunohistochemical study at the ultrastructural level has shown that 5HT2A receptor was located just beneath the membrane thichnings of postsynaptic structure in single synapses. All the informations together 5HT2A receptor are expressed in all the region of brain even at the ultrastructural level, aand mediate the function of 5HT to maintain synaptic structures.