| Project/Area Number |
07245102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Hirochika The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50111464)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAI Yoshiaki Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学科研究科, 教授 (50206273)
UCHIYAMA Masaru Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30125504)
ARIMOTO Suguru Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00029399)
YUTA Shin'ichi Tsukuba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (00092502)
SATO Tomomasa The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50235371)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Intelligent Robot / Tightly Coupled Perception-Motion System / Machine Intelligence / Artificial Skill / Real-World Recognition System / Human Machine Cooperation System / Organic Autonomous System / 実時間視覚システム / 脚型ロボット / 感覚行動統合 |
| Research Abstract |
Objectives of this research program are 1) to explore novel mechanical systems which execute their tasks through tight coupling of perception with motion, 2) to understand emerging mechanisms of machine intelligence of the systems, and 3) to develop real robotic systems endowed with such intelligence. Sokatsu-han, the steering committee, supervises four teams, each team approximately consists of thirty faculty members, has promoted this tightly coupled perception-motion behavior approach, and it has kept various academic activities listed below, including academic seminars and meetings, in order to make this approach be reflected by researchers attending in this program, and its goals have been accomplished successfully. (1) Sokatsu-han, the steering committee, has planed the whole research program, and it has promoted a number of research projects significantly important for future robotics, and it has evaluated all the research results supported by this program. (2) Seminars for this research project were held totally six times over three years in the annual meetings of the academic societies, the Japanese Society of Mechanical Engineering and the Robotics Society of Japan. Additionally, a special organized meeting was held each year, to screen up the progresses, and to make a consensus of the steering policy. (3) An international workshop for this research program was held in 1997. (4) A news letter/bulletin has been published ten times over three years, in order to report significant achievements to researchers in this project simultaneously. (5) A real-time vision system, all-purpose input-output control boards, and a quadruped robot have been developed, in order to form a future infrastructure for experimental robotic systems. (6) All the research results of this program has been published in a CD-ROM media.