Legal Regulations on the New Methods of Criminal Investigation and Evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07302006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Masahito  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (30009831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takayuki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30242069)
OSAWA Yutaka  Nagoya University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (60194130)
SAKAMAKI Tadashi  Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50143350)
NAGANUMA Noriyoshi  Seikei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40164454)
TANAKA Hiraku  Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10188328)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsWarrant Requirements / Search and Seizure / Interception of Communications / Witness Immunity / Sting Operation / 捜査 / 立証 / 盗聴
Research Abstract
Japan has been experiencing a big change in crime situation as the results of rapid scientific, technical developments and highly information-oriented as well as internationalized society those developments have brought about. Especially, organized crime has become diversified, wide-ranged or internationalized, and mechanized. Making use of the highly developed communication system, it has become easier for criminal oraganization to commit crimes with less risk of detection by the law enforcement authorities. There have been many proposals for various coutermeasures against these trends, including the interception of wire and oral communications, the sting operation, and the witness immunity. In this research project, the researchers have examined the possible constitutional and statutory issues associated with those measures through the comparative and theroretical analises, and gained a prospect for the desirable resolution of the problems (PRODUCTS OF RESEARCH Nos.1-6). The basic theoretical framework the researchers have built regarding the constitutional warrant requirements has proved of great use in resolving many legal issues in the conventional Search and seizure (PRODUCTS OF RESEARCH Nos.7-12).
The findings of the research have been presented and focused the spotlight of attention at the 74th, 75th, and 76th annual conferences of the Criminal Law Society of Japan on May 25,1996, May 24,1997 and May 23,1998. The researchers believe the research also has made a constructive contribution to the recent discussion on anti-organized crime legislation.