Integrated Studies towards New Development in Mathematical Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masayasu  Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50068128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Tetsuhiko  Faculty of Sciences, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60040101)
FUJII Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto, Sangyo University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90065839)
NISHIURA Yasumasa  Institute of Electrical Sciences, Hokkaido University, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00131277)
KAWARADA Hideo  Faculty of Engineering, Chiba, University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90010793)
IKEDA Tsutomu  Faculty of Applied Mathematics and Informatics, Ryukoku University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50151296)
森 正武  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (20010936)
田端 正久  広島大学, 理学部, 教授 (30093272)
西田 孝明  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (70026110)
岡本 久  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (40143359)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBifurcation theory of flow problems / Algorithm of parallel computing / Theooretical study of domain decomposition methods / Computer aided analysis / Methods to mathematical sciences / 数理科学的概論 / Industrial Mathematics / 数理ファイナンス / ソフトサイエンス
Research Abstract
Towards new development in mathematical sciences, we have considered mathematical understanding of several topics in engineering, natual sciences etc. For instance, Tabata and Okamoto have studied bifurcation theories, numerical algorithm, application to several concrete problems, parallel computing in large scale systems in fluid dynamics problems. Ikeda and Nishiura have analycally and complementarily numerically nvestigated to reveal the mecanism of phase seperation and interfacial problems in physical science, by using reaction-diffuison model systems. Mori, Kawarada and Mitsui have discussed mathemathematical topics arising in Industrial mathematics. Especially, they have developed new numerical algorithm of domain decomposition methods, which is known as one of effective scientific numerical methods. Nishida, Nakao and Tsutsumi have studied qualitative properites of nonlinear partial differential equations, from the numerical aided analysis standing point, and proposed a new analytical methods to understand nonlinear phenomena. Mimura and his group have discussed biological problems, especially aggregation, segregation of biological individuals described by reaction-diffusion systems, by integrating analytical methods, numerical simulations and visualization. This appraoch is a trial to develop new methods in mathematical sciences. The results obtained above were reperented in the meeting of Applied Mathematics in Japan which was held on December everyyear and published in the forms of proceedings.