| Project/Area Number |
07305031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKA Hiroyasu DEPARTMENT OF QUANTUM ENGINNERING NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90023267)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Chiken KYUSHUU UNIV., DEPARTMENT OF NUCLEAR ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50037917)
YAMAMOTO Naoki TOKYO INST.TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (90108184)
MAEDA Koji TOKYOU UNIV., DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED PHYSICS,PROFESSOR, 工学系研究科, 教授 (10107443)
HIRAGA Kenji TOHOKU UNIV., INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS RESEARCH,PROFESSOR, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30005912)
OHNUKI Somei HOKKAIDOU UNIV., DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10142697)
石田 洋一 東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (60013108)
高橋 平七郎 北海道大学, エネルギー先端工学研究センター, 教授 (80001337)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | High-voltage electron microscopy / Evaluation at atomic level / nanoprocessing / Elemental mapping / Interface / Surface / Phase transformation / Radiation damage / 原子レベル評価 / 高分解能動観察 / 局所元素分析 / 表面・界面 / ミキシング |
| Research Abstract |
Fundamental structure and microstructure of a variety of ceramics was characterized on atomic resolution. A new method for characterization of materials by the element mapping was established. Precise analysis of EELS spectra led to determination of electronic structure and elemental analysis from nanometer regions. Local concentration of oxygen in YBCO was determined by the critical voltage effect. Nucleation and growth of the ordered phase in the order-disorder transition was observed by high resolution electron microscopy. Behavior of defects such as dislocations and point defects and also melting process of crystals were observed dynamically. Nano-processing of diamond thin foils was attempted to improve its performance. Radiation damage of materials was also observed. Growth process at the crystal surface and sputtering by electron beam were observed. Diordering and amorphitization of intermetallic compound by electron irradiation was studied and a method of nanocharacterization using an electron beam was established. Electron tomography was applied to identifying structural defects in LSI and its nanoprocessing.