| Project/Area Number |
07407031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIHIRA Tetsuro Tohoku University The second Dept. of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50101142)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAISHI Takashi Tohoku University The second Dept. of Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60191847)
DOI Hideyuki Tohoku University The second Dept. of Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90188839)
OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro Tohoku University The second Dept. of Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40213673)
SHINEHA Ryuzaburo Tohoku University The second Dept. of Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20192106)
SATOMI Susumu Tohoku University The second Dept. of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00154120)
平川 久 東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10250763)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | hormones / cytokines / stress / methylprednisolone / サイトカイン / steroid / 手術侵襲 / Na / k Flux / ステロイド投与 / 微小透析法 / 安定同位体 |
| Research Abstract |
It is well known that hormones and cytokines are very important role to regulate biological responses against surgical stress. The purpose of this study is to evaluate and regulate excessive biological responses with major surgery in clinical cases and experimental models by many technic. We demonstrated excessive production of stress hormones and cytokines, priming of polymorphonuclear cells and its hypersensitivities, and formation of third space with autoradiography. Pre-operative administration of small amount of steroids stabilized circulation and metabolism, and excessive production of hormones and cytokines were reduced both in general and local. We have constructed a novel experimental model of mice and this model was very useful to demonstrate that reduction of hypersensitivity against surgical stress by small amount of steroids. Production of IL-6 and IL-1 and TNF were most successfully controlled by 1 hr preoperative administration of methylprednisolone (1mg/mouse), but post-operative administration were noy useful and the optimal was very important. These findings are thought to be very important and useful for management of patients, and further investigations are needed to elucidate the mechanism of surgical stress and its responses.