Non-invasive early detection of acute and chronic rejection after heart and/or lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07407076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Hitoshi  Tokyo Women's MU,Cardiovasc.Surg., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90138884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Masaya  Tokyo Women's MU,Cardiovasc.Surg., Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90183300)
AOMI Shigeyuki  Tokyo Women's MU,Cardiovasc.Surg., Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30183726)
HACHIDA Mitsuhiro  Tokyo Women's MU,Cardiovasc.Surg., Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00167587)
NISHIDA Hiroshi  Tokyo Women's MU,Cardiovasc.Surg., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50147427)
ENDO Masahiro  Tokyo Women's MU,Cardiovasc.Surg., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20075302)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsheart and / or lung transplantation / working models of heart and / or lung / acute and chronic rejection / early detection of rejection / effective refractory period of conduction system / X-ray transparency of inhaled lung / immunosuppressive treatment / histopathologic findings / 慢性期拒絶反応 / 心肺同時移植 / working心肺モデル / 慢性期の拒絶反応 / ステロイドの減量・中止 / 電気生理学的検査 / 放射線学的検査 / 急性拒絶反応 / working移植心肺 / 免疫抑制剤 / 心臓移植 / 肺移植 / 慢性拒絶反応 / 病理組織学的検査
Research Abstract
Possibility for early detection of acute and chronic rejection by means of electrophysiologic and radiographic methods was assessed in intrathoracic heart and/or lung transplant models of specially-treated dogs without infection. As the electrophysiologic examination of the transplanted heart, effective refractory period of conduction system was measured a few times in a week, and myocardial biopsy was performed immediately after each examination. As the radiographic evaluation, X-ray transparency of inhaled lung was assessed once a week, and lung biopsy was performed immediately after each evaluation. Histopathologic findings of the heart and lung biopsy specimens were assessed according to the standardized grading system of rejection of the international society for heart and lung transplantation. In results of this investigation, effective refractory period of conduction system in the transplanted heart was more elongated during mild to moderate rejection as histopathologic grade of rejection increased. X-ray transparency of inhaled lung decreased when moderate to severe rejection occurred in the transplanted lung. These results of this study suggested that effective refractory period of conduction system and X-ray transparency of inhaled lung might be useful measures for non-invasive early detection of acute and chronic rejection after heart and/or lung transplantation.