A Study on Psychological Factors Related to Assessment of Residential Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SOUMA Ichiro  Waseda Univ., School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00063488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAZATO Toshihiro  Institute of Art and Design, University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 芸術学系, 講師 (00257172)
NOJIMA Eiichiro  Waseda Univ., School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20000086)
SAKO Toshihiko  Waseda Univ., School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (10000069)
山本 多喜司  早稲田大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30033541)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsresidential environment / assessment of satisfaction / assessment of importance / residential comfortableness / convenience / residence / 住住 / 住環境評価 / 心理的要因 / 重要度 / 愛着 / アンケート調査 / 東京都区部 / 快適性 / 一戸建て / 集合住宅 / 必要度
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to research the following ; 1.Relationship between assessment of residential environment and residential comfortableness ; 2.High and low factors of assessment of satisfaction and assessment of importance. The subjects consists of four hundred residents in Tokyo. The results showed as follows ; 1.In assessment of satisfaction, assessment of "convenience" was the highest one of six factors ("facilities", "convenience", "physical environment of neighbor", "residence", "privacy", "the state of community"). And "convenience if shopping", "convenience of traffic" were higher assessment than other items in subitems of "convenience". 2.Assessment of "residence", "room arrangement and roominess", and "resistance to fire and earthquake" were significantly higher in "more comfortable" group than in "less comfortable" group. It was suggested that residential comfortableness determines assessment of residence itself than one of factors surrounding residence. 3.In assessment of importance, assessment of "convenience" was the highest one of six factor. And "convenience of shopping", "convenience of traffic" were higher assessment than other items in subitems of "convenience". Secondaly, assessment of "residence" was higher than other four factors. And "sunniness, lightness, and airiness", "room arrangement and roominess" were higher assessment than other items in subitems of "residence".