A Sociological Study on the Emergent Needs of Treatment for Mild Alcoholics and on the Development of Safe Drinking Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07451057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNtional Institute of Mental Health
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shinji  NIMH,Mental Health Planning, Section Chief, 精神保健研究所・精神保険計画部, 室長 (40113493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANASHI Kaoru  Metropolitan Institute of Gerontorogy, Assistant Researcher, 保健社会学部門, 研究助手 (60250198)
NAKADA Yojiro  NIMH,Child Mental Health, Section Chief, 神経センター・精神保健研究所・児童青春期精神保健部, 室長 (20106214)
MATUNAGA Hiroko  NIMH,Social Mental Health, Section Chief, 神経センター・精神保健研究所・精神保険計画部, 室長 (20106222)
丸山 晋  国立精神, 神経センター・精神保健研究所・社会復帰相談部, 部長 (20157415)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsalcohol / alcohol-related problems / aocohol dependence / drug dependence / mild symptom / impatient treatment / drinking behavior / social problems / 飲酒行動 / 薬物 / 社会的態度 / 入院 / アルコール関連障害 / アルコール政策 / 重症度 / 問題飲酒 / 肝硬変 / 家族解体
Research Abstract
In our research project, alcoholic impatients survery through 8 mental hospitals over Japan and a community social investigation in Osaka area on alcohol & drug problems in 1996 was conducted respectively in 1995 and in 1996. This was followed by the tasks of nalysis work and efforts to complete a research report in 1997.
1. The mental hospital survey was carried out for 1980,1990,1995 and 1996, of which the last 1996 data was intended for methodological evaluation of data reliability in retrospective patient-file method. The total of 1,731 cases excluding 198 cases of 1996 year data was analyzed by year with cmparison to the 1996 data and found that retrospective patient-file method is at best valid to data one or two years back from the date of survey. Another significant findings is difference, by year and region, of symptom manifestation of alcohol dependence either through physical disorder or psychiatric and neurological disorder. It was discussed that this results was attributed … More party to mildening of symptoms of alcohole dependence among subjects and partly to rapid development of aocohol outpatient clinics through 1980s, specifically in big urban areas. Reflecting these outcomes from this survey research, it is proposed that new or renovated therapeutic programs should be developed in accordance to the change of charasteristics of alcohol patients as new, diverse therapeutic needs.
2. A community social investigation in 1996 was conducted with door-to-door interview method to a randamly selected general residents of 1,030 males, ranging 20 through 60 of their age. Analysis of 488 sample, finally obtained as the effective analysis data, showed taht alcohol problem was ranked comparatively least urgent social problem. In the meantime, legally deviated drinking behaviors such as drinking drive or youth drinking are highly ranked as serious social problem alcohol-related problems. This is discussed to be associated with the pennissive drinking culture of Japan, socially not recognizing problem drinking as alcohol problems unless being legally deviant. As for the belief of possibility of recovery, it was found that the case of alcoholics is evaluated more probable thatn that of methamphetamine abuse but less probable than solvent abusers. Less