Structural Change in Labor Markets and Japanese-style Long-term Employment Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07453005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
CHUMA Hiroyuki  Hitotsubashi University, Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00179962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURU Tsuyoshi  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economics Research, Professor, 経済研究科, 教授 (00155441)
ONO Akira  Hitotsubashi University, Economics, Professor (Tokyo University of Economics, Ec, 経済学部(平成9年4月より東京経済大学・経済学部), 教授 (60054318)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWage / Wage Differentials / Labor Union / "Haenuki" (Career Workers) / The trained within firms / Long-term Employment / 解雇 / 無組合企業 / 賃金変動 / 企業内賃金構造 / 組合の発言効果 / 労使コミュニケーション / 長勤続化 / 労働市場の流動化 / 賃金センサス / マイクロ・データ / 昇進・昇格プロセス / 発言効果 / 勤労者意識
Research Abstract
According to the analysis based on the Wage Census, as far as the age cohort of 55 to 59 years of age is concerned, the following point have been clarified ; (1) the tenure tends to be expanded for the less-educated, (2) the urban-local difference in tenure tends to be shortened, (3) the industry difference in tenure tends to be narrowed a little bit, (4) the firm-scale difference in tenure tends to be narrowed, (5) the influence on tenure prolongation of the 60 years of age Mandatory Retirement Law is quite significant.
the theoretical analysis on the Legal Constraint on the Abused Discharge in Japan clarifies that auch a constraint could enhance the efficiency of economic system all the more. Traditionally, people specialized in Labor Law have emphasized the workers' right to live and work, the duty of faithfulness in the long-term employment relationship, or the weak bargaining power of workers.
The analysis on the male-female wage differentials explains that the differentials tend to … More be narrowed down during 1980 to 1994 mainly becouse the difference in attributes such as tenures, administrative positions, working places, or level of education tend to be dissolved. The analysis also clarifies the impact on such differences of these attributes.
According to the analysis on the promotion probability based on the Wage Census during the 1980s, the differential treatment against the workers having worked somewhere else tends to be vanished. The result indicates that the recent popular argument on the Japanese-style employment crisis could be justifiable as the long-term tendency at least started from the early 1980s.
The analysis on the determinants of the tenure interruption for female university graduates clarifies that to avoid the tenure interruption, the following three points are critical ; (1) female university graduates have a strong intention to continue to work at the time of graduation, (2) wage differentials are dissolved, and (3) the difference in overtime work are abolished.
According to the questionnaire survey on the industrial relation for individual workers as well as personnel managers, it becomes made clear that : (1) The labor union is not effective on the pay increase but represents workers' voice very well. (2) In the organized firms, doth collective bargaining and work councils play a critical role to represent workers' voice, while, in the unorganized firm, the other type of voice absorbing mechanism is utilized. (3) Whether or not the firms are organized, various types of voice absorbing machanisms do not always decrease the exit rete of workers. Less