Characteristics of reaction medium in high-pressure hydrothermal reaction systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MORIYOSHI Takashi  The University of Tokushima Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40035598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UOSAKI Yasuhiro  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90160225)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHydrothermal Reaction / Cannizzaro reaction / Static relative permittivity / High pressure / 水熱分解反応
Research Abstract
Static relative permittivities epsilon_r of water + acetone, + dimethylsulfoxide, + 1-methyl-2-pyrrolidinone, and + 1,3-dimethyl-2-imidazolidinone mixtures, etc have been measured over the whole mole-fraction range under pressures up to 300 MPa at 298.15 K.The results for epsilon_r as a function of pressure were fitted to the Tait-type cquation, and the parameters, A and B,were determined. Values of epsilon_r^<-2> (*epsilon_r/*P)_T at 0.1 MPa for the binary mixtures were evaluated from the epsilon_r-values at 0.1 MPa and the values of the parameters, and were compared among the mixtures. In addition, the high-pressure capacitance cell was newly designed and constructed for simultaneous measurements of static relative permittivity and density of fluids under high temperatures.
Hydrothermal reactions of alcohols, aldehydes, acids, and other organic compounds have been studied in the pressure range of 20 to 40 MPa at the temperatures 573-673 K,in order to understand their reactivity/stability in oxygen-free water. It was found that aldehydes produced the corresponding alcohols by the Cannizzaro reaction in the absence of base. Apparent first-order decomposition rate constants k_<app> of organic compounds have been determined and compared each other. Some kinetic parameters have been also determined. Values of k_<app> obtained for alcohols were smaller than those of the reactions in the presence of O_2, and the activation energies were also lower than those of the latter reactions. It is suggested from the observations that the present reactions proceed via ionic mechanism. The reaction mechanim for the decomposition of low molecular weight compounds in oxygen-free water has been discussed.