Production of insect resistant, transgenic turfgrass plants with an insecticidal protein gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yoshito  Chiba university, Department of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (30151046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIIE Azusa  Chiba Prefectural Agricultural Experiment Station, Lab.of Biotechnology, Head, 生物工学研究室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsElectroporation / Embryogenic callus / Genetic Transformation / High-expression promoter / Insecticidal protein gene / Particle gun / Transgenic Plants / Turfgrass / エンブリオジェニックカルス
Research Abstract
In our project, we obtained the following research results.
1.A higher frequency of embryogenic callus induction from seeds was obtained using a revised callus induction medium, indicating the establishment of an efficient cell-to-plant regeneration system of turfgrass plants in vitro. 2.In electroporation, modification of buffer components and electric conditions improved gene transfer efficiency to protoplasts. 3.In particle bombardment, adjustment of several mechanical conditions improved gene transfer efficiency to intact culture cells. 4.Transgenic plants with a marker gene were obtained by electroporation, and the transformation was confirmed by PCR-southrn analysis. Difference in gene expression level between transformants with different types of promoters of transgenes was analyzed. 5.Among various types of bt genes, we found that the CryIA(c) produced the protein which gave the strongest insecticidal activity to Jananese lawn grass cutworm and Bluegrass webworm, the severest harmful insects of turfgrass. 6.The CryIA(c) gene (wild-type) was introduced into turgrass plants. Insect resistance of the transgenic plants was examined by bioassay with Bluegrass webworm. However, none of the transgenic plants showed resistance to the insect. 7.To enhance the insecticidal activity of the CryIA(c) gene, we intend 1)to produce a CryIA(c) gene with a stronger promoter, and 2)to modify the sequence of the coding region of the gene. We hope that the use of the gene with a stronger promoter or the modified gene may lead to the production of transgenic turfgrass plants with substantial insect resistance.