Basic Studies on the Improvement of Brown Sugar Manufacturing Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Yoshihiro  University of the Ryukyus, College of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20038186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Seishi  University of the Ryukyus, College of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70177666)
AKINAGA Takayoshi  University of the Ryukyus, College of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60045135)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbrown sugar / Spray drying / film package / sugar cane juice / 包装 / 粘度
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to improve the manufacturing technology of the brown sugar.
1. In order to analyze problems in manufacturing methods of brown sugar, 5 factories in Okinawa which located in Aguni Island, Tarama Island, Kohama Island, Iriomote Island and Yonaguni Island, and a traditional brown sugar manufactory at Amagi in Fukuoka were investigated. All processing lines were automatically controlled except of the molding line. A factory will be introduced automatic molding machine. The molding and cooling line was not sheltered and will be contaminated with fall down fungi the stand point to make the safety food, the spray dried brown sugar is very safety and clean.
2. Brown sugar solution and extracted sugar cane juice were directly spray-dried and obtained white powder products. A recovery percent of solid material was about 65% in weight with 150C at inlet air temperature, 0.4 m^3/min in air volume, 10%RH in exhaust air, 0.1MPa in spray pressure, 2.5g/min in sugar cane juice flow rate and the recovery percent was about 54%RH at 140C.
3. A laminated high gas barrier film bag with vacuum package was available for long term storage of brown sugar.
4. Only particle size distribution and moisture content of final products were measured because amount of products were small. When the products will be collected enough, quality of it will be analyzed.