Biological and pathological significance of neurofilaments in nerve cell - using neurofilament deficient quails
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07456127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Chitoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30021695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Instructor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (90261338)
OCHIAI Kenji  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 講師 (80214162)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNeurofilament / Quail / Cytoskelton / Neurotoxin / Axonal change / 2,5hexanedione / Neuropathology / Animal model / 軸索症 / 2,5-hexanadiome / モデル動物 / 神経変性 / アクリルアミド / TOCP / 疾患モデルル動物
Research Abstract
We discovered first a primary axonal disease affecting the central and peripheral nervous system in a new mutant strain of the Japanese quail, which was named Quv. This strain has no neurofilament (NF) in the axons or neuronal cell bodies in the whole body. Quv is kept in our laboratory.
Regeneration of myelinated fibers in the sciatic nerve 2 weeks after crush injury was studied morphometrically in Quv and normal quail (controls). There were fewer regenerated myelinated fibers per nerve distal to the crush site in Quv than in controls. There were fewer myelin lamellae in relation to axonal area in Quv than in controls. The results indicate a retardation of both radial growth of axons and myelination around axons of the same size in Quv compared with controls. Such retardation may be explained by the deficiency of NF.
We have been examined the affection of the neurotoxin with an accumulation of NF,IDPN and acrylamide. Another neurotoxin, 2,5-hexanedione (HD) was injected into Quv and control quails. As a result, axonal swellings with NF accumulation in the sciatic nerve occurred in controls, but not in Quv. Therefore, all neurotoxins inducing the NF accumulation are not reactive in Quv.