| Project/Area Number |
07457175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Seigo Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Cell Biology, Fellow, 細胞生物学部門, 研究員 (00160169)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲垣 昌樹 (財)東京都老人総合研究所, 神経生理部門, 室長 (30183007)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | endothelial cells / Cl^- channel / protein kinase A / cAMP / Ca^<2+> / NO / プロテインキナーゼA / SHR / CI^-チャンネル / Ca^<2+>(カルシウム) / cAMP / 高血圧 / 自然発症高血圧ラット / Ca^<2+>チャンネル / プロテインキナーゼ C |
| Research Abstract |
We reported that endothelial cells have a Cl^- channel, which is activated by cAMP (Circ Res 1990) and adenosine Al receptor agonist (Jpn Circ J). This type of a Cl^- channel mediate elevation of intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration. We investigated the effect of a Cl^- channel on No production of endothelial cells. Bovine pulmonary endothelia cells were grown in 35 mm culturedishes Intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration was measured by ARGUS system, using Fura 2/AM.No was was measured ny NO-sensitve electrode (WPI Co.). cAMP or adenosine caused elevation of tracellular Ca^<2+> concentration in a dose dependent manner. cAMP or adenosine also produced NO in endothelial cells. Increase in NO content in endothelial cells depended on extracellular Ca^<2+> concentration. teh present study suggests that a Cl^- channel mediates No production of endothelial cells.