| Project/Area Number |
07457400
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Takeshi Osaka University Medical School, Department of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30107031)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Katsumi Osaka University Medical School, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant Profess, 医学部, 講師 (40243224)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | auditory plasticity / basic FGF / NCAM-H / regeneration of hair cell / neural network / gicerin / cochlear implant / congenital deafness / 誘導因子 / 人工内耳動物モデル / 聴覚 / 可塑性 / 鳥 / 反発因子 |
| Research Abstract |
Auditory hair cell regeneration after acoustic trauma and development of neural network were studied in chick for understanding auditory plasticity mechanism. It was found that the supporting cells devided and deferentiated into new hair cells immediately after the destruction of hair cells caused by the intense noise exposure (Umemoto et al, Cell & Tissue Res 1995). The basic FGF was related to the proliferation of the supporting cells. The role of cell adhesion molecules such as NCAM-H and gicerine on the process of auditory nerual development were then studied in the chick. It was suggested that NCAM-H specifically regurated the afferent nerve fiber's growth and synaptogenesis with hair cells during inner ear development (Kajikawa et al, Hearing Res 1997). The gicerin was associated with cell proliferation in the auditory epithelium, and playd a role in neurite extension of the acousitc ganglion cells in conjunction with neurite outgrowth factor (Kajikawa et al, J Neurocytol 1997). Auditory plasticity was also studied in human subjects who received the cochlear implant. Congenitally deafned or pre-lingualistically deafned children demonstrated an excellent auditory ability after two to three years auditory-verbal habilitation (Kubo and Iwaki, Pediatric Otolaryngol 1997).