Quantitative Study in Absorption of Mandible Caused by Aging and Disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Reserch (B) (2)
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Masanori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept.of Geriatric Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60014213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Tsuguhisa  Tokyo Med.& Dent.University, Dept.of Radiology & Radiation Research, Research As, 歯学部, 助手 (70095107)
SEKITA Toshiaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept.of Geriatric Dentistry, Research Assoc, 歯学部, 助手 (90236092)
MINAKUCHI Shunsuke  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept.of Geriatric Dentistry, Research Assoc, 歯学部, 助手 (30219688)
KOBAYASHI Kenichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dept.of Geriatric Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00170316)
秋葉 隆  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70184108)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbone mineral content / quantitative image / measurement system / 骨塩量定量 / 顎骨吸収 / X線
Research Abstract
Absorption of mandible is caused by both local and general disease as well as aging and prosthetic factors, that is local stimuli on teeth, mandibular bone and residual ridge caused by dental prostheses. It is useful information for prosthetic treatment, design and prognosis of prosthetics.
To understand absorption of mandible, we need to know relations among absorption of mandible, local stimuli which denture makes and bone disease like osteoporosis which aged people is susceptible to. It is also be necessary to seek possibility of screening people suffering from osteoporosis.
There are many studies in absorption of madible with biochemistry, histology and radiology. Recently changes of trabecular bone mineral density have become a center of attraction. However, there is no quantitative study in absorption of madible. Some measurement system requires particular facilities, and there is no simple method which can make high-accuracy measurements of bone mineral content.
Thus, we developed a measurement sytem which is based on computed radiography system, coming into wide use. This system includes a Sn, Cds filtration which produces very rittle effect of tube potential change and unevenness of photo density and an air gap of 10 cm which reduce effect of scattered fraction for contrast improvement. Accordingly a measurement error was less than 10mg/cm^2 in range from 0 to 800mg/cm^2, and it was found that this system is useful for detecting changes of trabecular bone mineral density. Using filter which has lower Kedge potential than Cd or Sn may allow us to expand the range of measurement.