Development of Automatic Installation Technology for Underwater Flexible Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07555315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideyuki  University of Tokyo, Department of Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00196859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Noriaki  University of Tokyo, Department of Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering, Ass, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80010891)
YOSHIDA Koichiro  University of Tokyo, Department of Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering, Pro, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90010694)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFLEXIBLE STRUCTURE / DOCKING / AUTOMATIC INSTALLATION / REMOTE OPERATION / H*CONTROL / ULTRA SOUND RANGING / ADAPTIVE CONTROL / NONLINEARITY / 遠隔制御
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the feasibility of automatic installation of underwater flexible strutures using active control system. For underwater installaion of flexible structure, the controller should be dsigned to achieve the robustness specifications because the dynamics of the structure involves the problems of uncertainty and nonlinearity.
In this research, H*controller and robust model following adaptive controller are examined and proved to be effective.
In order verify the automatic installation method and confirm the control algorithm, two types of basin experiments are successfully executed using two types of neutrally buoyant flexible models whose typical size is 1 m with ultrasound and thrusters. In the first case, the model is lifted from bottom of the basin to the given altiude not stimulating the elastic responses, then made to track the given trajectory toward the targets keeping its altitude and turning its heading 90 degrees, finally to dock with fixed docking parts on the basin wall within the accuracy of (]SY.+-。[)3mm. In the second case, two models are lifted from the basin bottom to the given altitude keeping each planar position not stimulating the elastic responses, then made to track each given trajectory to dock each other in floating condition, furthermore the united model is made to track the trajectory and finally dock the fixed tragets on the basin wall within the accuracy of (]SY.+-。[)5mm.