Experimental Pathological Evaluation on Laboratory Suncus for Tonsillar Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKansai College of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Michio  Kansai College of Oriental Medicine, Professor, 鍼灸学科, 教授 (50111745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUKI Kiyonori  Wakayama Medical College, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40169975)
TOHYA Kazuo  Kannsai College of Oriental Medicine, Associate Professor, 鍼灸学科, 助教授 (90183491)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTonsillar Immunity / Suncus T Cell / Suncus B Cell / Monoclonal Antibody / Palatine Tonsil / Tubal Tonsil / Animal Model / Tonsil Research / リンパ球 / 食虫目 / リンパ上皮 / 食中目
Research Abstract
Clinico-pathologically, human tonsils have been marked as an important iducer site of mucosal immunity. Neverthless, the tonnsillar laboratory investigations are very little because the present conventional laboratory animals ; mice, rats and guinea pigs lack tonsils.
Under such conditions, a new laboratory animal, Suncus (Suncus Murinus) was selected in this study. The animal has a pair of palatine and tubal tonsils. The individual tonsils consisted of crypt-like lymphoepithelialsymbiosis and single lymph nodules. Their crypt-epithelia contained M cells in the luminal sites. The postcapillary venules and efferent lymphatics localized in the marginal regons. Immunohistochemical preparations stained by our developed anti-Suncus T and B cell monoclonal antibodies revealed that T cells occupied the parafollicular zone and B ells located within the follicles. In the intra-tympanic cavity horseradish peroxidase (HRP) sensitization, numerous HRP-antibody positive B cells were detected not only in the tubal tonsil but rarely in their regional lymph node, spleen and palatine tonsil. Although it is unclear whether the HRP-antibody consists of IgG class or IgA,the presence of M cells and the mesangial HRP-antibody deposition pressume that the antibody partially contain IgA ones. The present study supports that the suncus is worthy for understanding tonsillar regional immunity. We are trying to develope anti-Suncus IgA antibody monoclonal antibody. The IgA monoclonal antibody will bring us further significant information in the tonsil pathology.