Basic research for the development of the new treatment using endothelin receptor antagonists in cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGISHITA Yasuro  University of Tsukuba Institute of Clinical Medicine Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (90010131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Katsutoshi  University of Tsukuba Institute of Basic Medical Sciences Associate Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (30012660)
SAKAI Satoshi  University of Tsukuba Institute of Clinical Medicine Research, 臨床医学系, 助手 (30282362)
MIYAUCHI Takashi  University of Tsukuba Institute of Clinical Medicine Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (60222329)
粕谷 善俊  筑波大学, 基礎医学系, 講師 (70221877)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscardiovascular diseases / endothelin / endothelin antagonist / heart failure / pulmonary hypertension / pharmacology / エンドセリレ拮抗薬 / 新治療法 / エンドセリン受容体遮断薬
Research Abstract
Endothelin (ET) is an endothelium-derived potent vasoconstrictor peptide. ET is also produced by non-vascular tissues such as the heart, lungs and kidneys. ET has mitogenic activity on vascular smooth muscle cells and induces hypertrophy of cardiac myocytes. In the present work, we studied pathophysiological roles of ET in the animals with various cardiovascular diseases (pulmonary hypertension, heart failure, cardiac hypertrophy, e.t.c.) using molecular biological and biochemical methods. Furthermore, we studied the effects of ET receptor antagonists on the animals with cardiovascular diseases. The present study suggested that endogenous ET is involved in the progression of cardiovascular diseases such as pulmonary hypertension, heart failure and cardiac hypertrophy, and that an ET receptor antagonist may be a useful drug for these theses.