| Project/Area Number |
07557309
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
応用薬理学・医療系薬学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Shin-ichi Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90101138)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUTOME Akira Nihon Zeon Corporation, Chief Engineer, 主任研究員
HIYAMA Hirokuni Ebara Corporation, Chief Engineer, 主任研究員
YAMBE Tomoyuki Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Assistant Profess, 加齢医学研究所, 講師 (70241578)
内田 直樹 東北大学, 医学部, 講師 (70241635)
橋本 弘之 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10006174)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Arterial impedance / Physiological resonance / Oscillated blood flow / Liner actuator / Blood flow distribution / Drug delivery system / Left ventricular assistance / 高周波振動流 / 振動流ポンプ / 血管インピーダンス / 生理的共振現象 / 体血流分布 |
| Research Abstract |
High frequency oscillated blood flow is a typical sine-wave blood flow within 10-40 Hz. It has a higher driving frequency compared with the natural heart beats. Oscillated blood flow may be useful for the new type drug delivery system from its unique driving effects. It may be possible to control the blood flow distribution by the control of driving frequency of oscillated blood flow. In this study, hemodynamic parameters were measured and estimated during artificial circulation using oscillated blood flow. Systemic vascular resistance were decreased by the start of vibrating flow pump. It may show the oscillatory effect for vascular tension by the artificial circulation using oscillated blood flow. Left common carotid arterial blood flow rate were increased by the change of driving frequency without the no change of pump output rate. The arterial impedance were estimated in this study. The branch, curve and stenosis are the major origin of reflect wave, and these points are important for the arterial impedance study. Each organ may have the suitable frequency from its physical characteristics, input impedance study may clear these characters. Blood flow distribution may be controlled by the driving frequency of oscillated blood flow, if we can make the suitable driving frequency for the target organ. The appropriate frequency driving for the target organ may generate the physiological resonance. The artificial circulation using high frequency oscillated blood flow may become the one of the new type drug delivery system.