| Project/Area Number |
07557369
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Department of Oral Surgery, Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Nobuyuki Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50163548)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Masaaki Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Dentitry Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (20193211)
YAMASHITA Toshiharu Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Assist Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50167706)
KOHAMA Gen-iku Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80014009)
ODAJIMA Tetsuyo Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00177239)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | p130 gene / Oral squamous cell carcinoma / Rb gene / Phosphorylation / p130遺伝子 / P53遺伝子 / カドヘリン / RB遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
New supppressor gene p130 is one the Rb family and reported to undergo allelic loss in hepatocellular-, postate-, and breast carcinomas. However, the action of p130 in oral tnmors has not been investigated. We investigated the expression of p130 and Rb proteins by immunohistochemical staining in 110 oral squamous cell carcinomas and oral mucosas.Positive staining for p130 and Rb was localized to basa-and parabasal layrs of the normal mucosa. In the oral squamous cell carcinoma, positive stainingfor p130 and Rb was observed in well differentiated carcinomas more than in poorly differentiated ones. The expression of p130 was related to the degree of tumor differentiation like Rb was. It is suggested that p130 gene may be associated with the development of a wide variety of human malignancies raher than the Progression, Immunoelectronmicroscopicallly p130 protein ws localized in the nucleus and near tha mitochondria. In the cell lines derived from oral squamous cell carcinome it was identified that p130 was bound with E2F. An investigation of phosphorylation site suggested that proteinmodification in some parts except for E2F binding-domain or structural alteration of p130 gene may occur.