A comparative study on the integration of the student with disabilities and the non-disabled between Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShiga Univ.
Principal Investigator
KUBOSHIMA Tsutomu  Shiga Univ.Faculty of Education Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (00111906)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChild with disabilities / Germany / Saarland / co-education / integration / rights of parents / ザンダー / 学校選択権 / 学校申請権 / エコロジー / エコシステム / 子ども-環境-診断
Research Abstract
In this article the followings were discussed. (1) experiences for the integration and co-education of the students with disabilities and non-disabled students were researched through literature and direct observations by author. (2) specially, the focus of the discussions were laid on the legal issues and practical experiences in the Saarland in Germany. (3) intergrated students with disabilities were rapidly increased in Saarland since 1985 (4) 10% of the all students with disabilities were integrated in regular classes in the states, where integration was at most wide spread.