A Folk Religious Study of the Mt.Chokai Warabioka Shugen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKEIWA COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KANDA Yoriko  KEIWA COLLEGE FUCULTY of HUMANITY PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (40247424)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMt.Chokai / Warabioka / Shugen / A Folk Rerigious Study / Maturi (Festival) / Geinoh (Performing Arts) / Tainai-Shugyoh (The Ascetic Practice in the Womb) / 大物忌神社 / 蕨岡修験
Research Abstract
This study on Mt.Chokai Shugen religious movement found in Warabioka district of Mt.Chokai, Yuza-machi, Yamagata-Pre., aims at defining how it has influenced on the cultural life of the surrounding area by reseaching the religious life of Warabioka Shugen in the area of Mt.Chokai, their religious activities and their actual organization, the ceremonial process of giving Ikai (religious ranks), and the relationship with Daigo-Sampo-in (the headquater of this sect). Therefore, I collected a considerable amount of the materials of the former 33 Shugen Families, Chokai-san-Ohmonoimi-Shrine, and Ryutohji Temple (Shingon-sect) at the same time I conducted the research into the religios meaning of the annual events of Dai-Onbei-Maturi and Otanemaki-Shinji (rice-seeding festival). The contents of the findings are summarized in this report (I) as a Study of Warabioka Shugen. The contents are as follows : the history of Mt.Chokai Shugen, the hole organization, ascetic practices and ranks of the sect, the parish of control belonging to Warabioka Shugen and a protective charm made of paper, Shugen Families and their servants, the separation of Buddhism from shintoism.
Among these materials, I have found "Taisya-Jituroku" (Shrine document) written by a priest of Chokai-san Ohmonoimi Shrine in the middle of Meiji-period. In this document all the activities of Warabioka Shugenjya and also its surounding area of the last modern period ware descripted remarkably in detail. I assumed that this would be a important document to provide a coherent interpretation of relogious movements of this area. Therefore Taisya-Jituroku (II) and all the document (III) of old writings of Shugen found in Warabioka district are attached to this report to provide a study of Shugen in future.