BASIC STUDY ON CONSERVATION AND UTILIZATION OF PRIVETE BROAD-LEAVED FORESTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAI Shigetaka  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (30041057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUKA Hiroshi  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50040829)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPRIVATE BROAD-LEAVED FOREST / BROAD-LEAVED FOREST MANAGEMENT / USE OF HARDWOOD / NATURE CONSERVATION / 広葉樹材流通 / 自然環境保全 / 民間広葉樹林 / 広葉樹林 / 民有林経営 / 生物多様性 / 自然林 / 常緑広葉樹林 / 里山林
Research Abstract
The trend of the use of hardwood was surveyed in Southern Kyuhyu mainly in Miyazaki Prefecture. Hardwoods have been processed to various products used in life. However the decrease of the natural borad-leaved forests consists of large and high quality timber has brought out the shortage of materials suitable for wood processing. In aadition, objects of management, harvesting and silvicultural works on private broad-leaved forests in three prefectures in Kyushu island were surveyed by field work and inquiring from private broad-leaved forest owners. The harvesting and silvicultural works have been practiced in these years and in addition owners are interested in the relationship between broad-leaved forests and nature conservation. This trend will continue in future. These results indicate that the broad-leaved forests should be managed to produce material wood for shiitake mushroom, pulp wood and expensive timber wood with high quality considering nature conservation, forest land conservation and watershed protection.