Analysis of Glycosaminoglycans at Disaccharide Levels by Heparitinase and High-Performance Liquid Chromatography Determinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MURATA Katsumi  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Health Center, Prof., 保健管理センター, 教授 (80010148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUKOU Matsunobu  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80107622)
INABA Masamitsu  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Fine Arts Graduate Course, Ass, 美術研究科, 助教授 (50135183)
SUGISHITA Ryuichiro  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Fine Arts Graduate Course, Pro, 美術研究科, 教授 (40015227)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHeparan Sulfate / Matrix / Glycosaminoglycan / Unsaturated disaccharide / High-performance liquid Chromatography / マトリックス成分 / ムコ多糖の活性 / ペパラン硫酸異性体 / 脳動脈の凝固能
Research Abstract
The glycosaminogiycan (GAG) components in normal human duodenal tissue and in duodenal GAGs of patients with progressive systemic sclerosis (PSS) were characterized. High-performance liquid chromatographic (HPLC) assay quantified various disaccharides derived from GAGs and dermatan sulfate isomers (DS). The data obtained showed that the total GAG content was 1.02 mg/g and the main GAGs were DS (33%), heparan sulfate (HS,27%) and hyaluronic acid (HA,14%). With advancing age, the proportion of DS,HS and oversulfated DS increased. The composition of duodenal GAGs in PSS patients was similar to that in the aged.
Composition of HS of unaffected and atherosclerotic cerebral arteries isolated from various ages were studied. HS isomers were separated at the disaccharide by HPLC after degeneration with HS lyases. Heparitinase facilitated differentiation of 8 disaccharides. The HS isomers in the cerebral arteries consisted of half of the total GAGs. Both HS (and GAGs) tended to increase with the processes of aging but were lower with increasing advancing athero-sclerosis. In addition, heparin existed, albeit in minute amounts. The proportion of HS rich in sulfate from HS isomers tended to increase with aging but decreased during atherosclerosis. Functions of HS isomers were discussed, based on the characteristic distribution of HS.