Analysis of the mechanism of subacute sclerosing panencephalitis by a novel point of view (comparison among countries)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07670734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Toshiaki  Nihon University. School of Medicine Department of Neurology. Professor., 医学部, 教授 (90010024)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSubacute sclerosing panencephalitis / Epidemiology / Comparison among countries / Measles / Vaccination coverage / パキスタン / 麻疹ワクチン / 免疫能 / HLA抗原
Research Abstract
Comparison of the occurrence of SSPE (subacute sclerosing panencephalitis) among countries
We found that (1) the annual incidence per one million below age 15 had been 15-25 folds higher in Karachi, Pakistan, in 1974-95 than in Japan in 1977-94 (2.9-14 versus 0.17-0.57). In Papua New Guinea (PNG) an incidence value that had been several folds higher than that in Karachi was reported, (2) the mean age at measles illness in SSPE patients had been higher in Karachi than in Japan (2.5(]SY+-[)2.1 versus1.2(]SY+-[)1.52 years), the ratio of early measles (measles at 0-1 year) sufferers had been lower (36 versus 71%) and that of had been higher in Karachi than in Japan (65 versus 29%), (3) the length of incubation period in all SSPE patients had been equal in Karachi and in Japan, but the tendency that the lower the age at measles the longer the incubation period observed in Karachi did not exist in Japan.
Comparison of the background factors of SSPE among countries
(1) Mass immunization against measles was introduced in Karachi in 1981, in Indonesia in 1981-82, in PNG in 1982 and in Japan in 1978. The achieved vaccination coverage rate was 75% in Karachi, 90% in Indonesia, 48% in PNG,and 74% in Japan.
(2) The clinical efficacy of the immunizations was 75% in Karachi, 98% in Indonesia and 98% in Japan.
Localization of the risk factors of SSPE among countries
(1) the risk is higher in Karachi than in Japan irrespective of the age at measles,
(2) measles sufferers in Karachi who have got measles at 5 years or above have 75 folds higher risk than those in Japan.