TREATMENT OF METASTATIC LIVER TUMORS BY INTERMITTENT REPETITIVE INJECTION OF A ANGIOGENESIS INHIBITOR USING AN IMPLANTABLE PORT SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Shozo  Kobe University School of Medicine, Division of Central Radiology, associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (20181216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Sinichi  Kobe University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10229552)
ITOUJI Eiichiro  Kobe University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90243302)
SAKO Masao  Kobe University School of Medicine, Division of Medical Information, professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60030970)
KONO Michio  Kobe University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60030938)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsangiogenesis inhibitor / TNP 470 / liver metastasis / implantable port / intermittent injection / intraportal injection / rabbit / 門脈内間欠反復注入 / ウサギ(家兎) / 悪性腫瘍 / 門脈内注入 / 抗癌剤
Research Abstract
TNP-470 is expected as a new type of anticancer drug which prevents tumor neovascularization by acting as angiogenesis inhibitor. We attempted to evaluate anticancer effect of intermittent repetitive intraportal injection of TNP-470 for metastatic hepatic tumor models using VX2-carcinoma and considered usefulness and role of TNP-470.
We used 25 Japanese white rabbits with metastatic hepatic tumors made by intraportal injection of tumor cells, and divided into five groups ; group A was control group, group B was treated by repetitive subcutaneous injection of TNP-470 and group C,D,E was treated by repetitive intraportal injection of TNP-470, adriamycin, TNP-470+adriamycin respectively 5 times at 2 or 3 days interval after tumor inoculation using portal reservoir systems. After 2 weeks, we examined anticancer effect of TNP-470 pathologically.
In the number of grown tumors, there was no remarkable difference among five groups statisitically. But mean tumor size of each group is smaller in order of group E,D,C,B,A and the differences were significant (P<0.05) except between E and D group. And intratumoral neovascularization tended to be less in group B,C,E than in group A,D pathologically.
We consider that intermittent repetitive injection of TNP-470 via reservoir system is more useful than systemic administration for liver metastasis.