Establishment and application to clinical diagnosis of convenient method for genomic instability in gastroenterological cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOHO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Kazunori  Toho University School of Medicine, 1st.Department of Surgery, Assistant professor., 第1外科, 助教授 (60130374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Hisasi  Toho University School of Medicine, 1st.Department of Surgery, Assistant., 第1外科, 助手 (00120254)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscolorectal cancer / HNPCC / replication error / microsatellite instability / hMSH2 / hMLH1 / antibody / immunoblot / hMLH1 / Anti body / Immunoblot / ゲノム不安定性 / ミスマッチリペア-遺伝子 / hMSH2抗体 / hMLH1抗体
Research Abstract
This study was supported by Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research (c) (2), PROJECT NUMBER was 07671430, TITLE : Establishment and application to clinical diagnosis of convenient method for genomic instability in gastroenterological cancer.
We studied here RER and expression of hMSH2 and hMLH1 proteins by in 40 samples of colorectal cancer. Genomic DNA was extracted from tumor and normal tissues for determining RER with 8 microsatellite markers. Expression of hMSH2 and hMLH1 proteins in tumor and normal tissues was examined by immunoblot. The RER-positive phenotype was found in 6 (16%) of the 37 sporadic cases. hMLH1 protein in 2 of the 6 RER-positive tumor tissues, but not the normal tissues, was failed to be detected, indicating that the tumor tissues of the 2 patients had severe mutations in both alleles of hMLH1 gene. hMSH2 protein was detected in all samples. hMLH1 protein was undetectable in the 2 tumor tissues of the 6 RER-positive samples of sporadic colorectal cancer. The detection procedure employed here may have potential utility for determining the dysfunctional MMR gene as a primary screening.