Clinical and experimental study on chromosomal abnormalies detected by FISH in primary lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ODA Makoto (1996)  Kanazawa Univ., Depart.of Surgery (1), Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50224241)
清水 淳三 (1995)  金沢大学, 医学部, 講師 (50201554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Yasuhiko  Kanazawa Univ., Depart.of Surgery (1), Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00272964)
WATANABE Yoh  Kanazawa Univ., Depart.of Surgery (1), Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20019897)
小田 誠  金沢大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50224241)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFISH / chromosome 17 / p53 / DNA ploidy / PCNA / 肺癌 / 分子生物学 / FISH
Research Abstract
Objective ; We analyzed the chromosomal abnormalities in primary lung cancer cells and compared them with biological parameters of malignancy and a clinical background. Materials ; This study included 74 cases of primary non-small cell lung cancer resected at Kanazawa University Hospital between 1986-1989. Fifty-eight were male and 16 were female, and the mean age was 64.7 years. According to the TNM classification 19 were in stage I and 11,22,7,15 cases were in stage II,IIIA,IIIB,IV respectively. Methods ; We performed as follows. 1) The count of the chromosome 17 by FISH.2) The immunohistochemical staining against p53 protein. 3) The immunohistochemical staining against PCNA.4) The measurement of nuclear DNA contents by flowcytometry. Results ; 1) p53 protein expression was noted in 37 cases (50%) and observed significantly more frequently in cases of squamous cell carcinoma, cases with advanced disease and cases with DNA aneuploidy. 2) High level of PCNA was noted in 35 cases (47.3% … More ) and observed significantly more frequently in cases of squamous cell carcinoma, cases of poorly differentiated type, cases with advanced disease, cases with advanced T factor, cases with high CEA level and cases with DNA aneuploidy. 3) Abnormalities of the chromosome 17 were noticed in 22 cases (29.7%). 7 cases were monosomy (CCN1) and 15 were trisomy (CCN3). 4) The significant difference was noticed in the pathological stage, the T factor, the N factor, the histological type, the expression of p53 protein, the PCNA labeling index and the survival rate comparing CCN1 and CCN3 with CCN2.5) There was significant difference in the M factor comparing CCN1 with others, and in the pathological stage, the N factor, the histological type, the expression of p53 protein and PCNA labelling index comparing CCN3 with others. 6) There was significant correlation between FITC spots mean and the pathological stage, the N factor. 7) The prognosis was significantly better in patients with CCN2 than in those with CCN1 and CCN3 (5-year survival rate : 31.4% vs 4.9% respectively). In cases with DNA aneuploidy, the same result was obtained (5-year survival rate : 30.8% vs 5.0%). Conclusions ; Investigation and comparision of chromosomal abnormalities, oncogenes and proliferating potential clarify the degree of progression and malignancy in lung cancer. They should be taken account into when predicting the survival and deciding the treatment. Less