Holt reactions to pacticulute biomattvials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Mitsuo  Gunma University school of Medicine, Lectoron, 医学部, 講師 (60208006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Satoru  Gunma University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00241878)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsActhcitis / Loosening / Small particles / Recognition / Host reaction / 生体材料 / 生体反応 / 粒状物質
Research Abstract
1.We measured characters of crystals (hydroxyapatite of 1200゚C,of 900゚C and of 110゚C.
2.We showed that protein kinase C is necessary and there is an important role for cytoskeletal proteins in the alumina-induced chemiluminescence responses of PMNs.
3.Our results suggest that Ca_<2+> is necessary and the membrane-associated system regulated by calmodulin is involved in the recognition of hydroxyapatite of higher crystallinity.
4.Our results suggest that the 28kDa protein is one of the hydroxyapatite receptor-like molecules on the PMN surface. This is the first report directly demonstrating the existence of receptor-like molecules on PMN membranes for a particulate stimulus.
5.We first demonstrated that preincubating human PMN with hydroxyapatite results in an enhanced chemiluminescence upon subsequent stimulation by various agents. These interactions of hydroxyapatite with human PMN may implicate the tower concentration of particles in actual inflammatory sites compared to experimental mod … More els.
6.In human polymorphonuclear leukocyte homogenate, ADP-ribosylation of a 42 kDa protein was observed. This ADP-ribosylation was stimulated time-and concentration-dependently by hydroxyapatite crystals sintered at 1200゚C.This stimulatory effect was observed with addition of hydroxyapatite preparations sintered at 900゚C and dried at 110゚C,and monosodium urate microcrystals, and not observed with zymosan. Plasma-membrane and cytosolic fractions were incubated with [32P] NAD in the presence or absence of hydroxyapatite crystals. Hydroxyapatite cystals induced the ADP-ribosylation of the 42 kDa substrate present only in cytosol. We show, for the first time, that a particulate stimulus promotes the ADP-ribosylation of protein.
7.The host reactive systems to particles must be complicated that we can survive long against many hazardous foreign boodies. Considerably more work is necessary for both clear determination of causative particulate biomaterials and further precise investigation in sight for these complex recognition mechanisms for particulate materials. Less or no reactive biomaterals would be expected to be much better for implant systems. Less